"Mugam" instrumental ensemble of Azerbaijan
The performance of Azerbaijani mugham by famous artists at the International Maqom Art Forum, which was held in the Uzbek city of Shakhrisabz, was met with thunderous applause. Uzbekistan is well acquainted with one of the main genres of traditional music in Azerbaijan, and the local population is an admirer of this ancient type of folk music and poetry.
The moment came which was eagerly awaited by the audience of the International Maqom Forum , which was being held in one of the ancient cities of Uzbekistan - Shakhrisabz. The instrumental ensemble "Mugam" performs under the direction of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Sahib Pashazade. The ensemble included - hanande, honored artist Nigar Shabanova and Abgyul Mirzaliev, honored artists Togrul Asadullaev (kamancha) and Chinara Heydarova (canon), Kamal Nuriev (tar) and Emin Dzhabrailov (nagara). The team presented the compositions of mugham “Heyratı”, “Şahnaz”, “Simayi şəms” and “Mahur”