The president explained why Shahrisabz was chosen for the Maqom Festival
On September 6, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev made a speech at the opening ceremony of the International Rhythm Art Conference in Shakhrisabz.
Speaking about the rich cultural history of Uzbekistan, the President noted why Shakhrisabz was chosen to host the International Maqom Festival.
“It is no accident that we organized this art forum in Shakhrisabz.
The city has experienced difficult times and difficult times, and during its 2,700-year history. But any period of hard times, wars, invasions, and disasters could not be removed from the history page.
Shakhrisabz is known in the world as a great shrine and eminent ancestor of Amir Temur, the great statesman and patron of culture and arts.
The city has been famous for its great scientists and poets, artists and craftsmen, craftsmen and craftsmen. Its unique architectural monuments and unique monuments clearly confirm this.
We are very pleased that today, thanks to the creative potential and selfless work of our people, Shakhrisabz is turning into one of the most prosperous places in our country, the center of modern culture and tourism, ”said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.