Efforts to promote the intangible heritage of Uzbekistan was presented at UNESCO
The Permanent Delegation of Uzbekistan to UNESCO is attending the Eighth session of the General Assembly of the States Parties to the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH). As a candidate to the Intergovernmental Committee on ICH for the term 2022-2026, Uzbekistan briefed the states parties to the Convention on its recent measures to transfer the rich intangible cultural heritage to the future generations, including on the outcomes of the International Conference on this issue which took place last year in Samarkand with the participation of the UNESCO Director-General – A.  Azoulay. Gratitude was expressed to the UNESCO Secretariat for its continuous assistance in organizing events under the auspices of UNESCO to promote the intangible cultural heritage (music festivals "Sharq Taronalari", "Makom" and "Bakhshi"), as well as to the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage for supporting efforts to include elements of Uzbekistan in the Representative list of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity, including the Khorezm dance "Lazgi" in 2019. It was noted that the Uzbek side counts on the further support of the member countries to promote the nomination of the national file "Bakhshi" and its inclusion in the specified list. Uzbekistan's firm commitment to the implementation of the Convention on the protection of 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage was confirmed. The Republic expressed interest in expanding cooperation with UNESCO in the field of protection and promotion of the intangible cultural heritage, including the implementation of programs to strengthen the country's potential and educational projects, as well as the introduction of innovative technologies in this sector.